News Ticker

Tuttle takes 4th place at the The Clash XIV

Tuttle takes 4th place this past weekend at the Clash XIV in Minnesota against Top ranked teams from around the country. Tuttle,  recently   finished this past season in the Fab50 rankings, at positions No. 23.  Tuttle has won a seventh consecutive state title this past season in Oklahoma’s 4A classification. They return ten state qualifiers this coming season, nine of whom were state finalists last year. Returning state champions are Rhett Golowenski (106), Tanner Litterell (126), Beau Guffey (138), Dayton Garrett (145), and Tanner Johnson (160); Litterell and Guffey are now two-time state champions. Also returning are state runners-up Noah McQuigg (113), Brik Filippo (132), Blake Berryhill (220), and Brandon Mason (285).

 

Results from this weekend are as follows

Bracket D – Tuttle is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Tuttle defeated Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42-24
182 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Maison Duke (Tuttle) Fall 4:44
195 – Jarrett Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Teague Fox (Tuttle) Dec 5-3
220 – Blake Berryhill (Tuttle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brandon Mason (Tuttle) over Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:25
106 – Cale Johnson (Tuttle) over Connor Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 10-0
113 – Rhett Golowenski (Tuttle) over Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 12-4
120 – Spencer Defrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Dawson McDermott (Tuttle) Dec 6-0
126 – Brody Potts (Tuttle) over Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 4-1
132 – Tanner Litterell (Tuttle) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 17-2
138 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Gage Loard (Tuttle) Fall 3:17
145 – Brik Filippo (Tuttle) over Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-3
152 – Beau Guffey (Tuttle) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 4:48
160 – Dayton Garrett (Tuttle) over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 16-0
170 – Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Tanner Johnson (Tuttle) MFF

Match #2 Semifinal: Tuttle defeated Farmington 44-18
195 – Mason Hawkins (Farmington) over Teague Fox (Tuttle) Fall 4:50
220 – Blake Berryhill (Tuttle) over Trevor Frost (Farmington) Maj 11-0
285 – Brandon Mason (Tuttle) over John Johnson (Farmington) Fall 1:41
106 – Cale Johnson (Tuttle) over Trayton Anderson (Farmington) Dec 3-0
113 – Rhett Golowenski (Tuttle) over Tony Jacobson (Farmington) Fall 2:50
120 – Victor Gliva (Farmington) over Noah McQuigg (Tuttle) Dec 5-3
126 – Skyler Raymond (Farmington) over Brody Potts (Tuttle) Dec 3-0
132 – Tanner Litterell (Tuttle) over Griffin Davies (Farmington) Fall 1:25
138 – Brik Filippo (Tuttle) over Jamin LeDuc (Farmington) Dec 4-3
145 – Gage Loard (Tuttle) over Bryan Scavone (Farmington) Dec 5-2
152 – Beau Guffey (Tuttle) over Hayden Kendall (Farmington) Maj 9-0
160 – Tanner Johnson (Tuttle) over Eric Heusbourg (Farmington) Maj 9-0
170 – Dayton Garrett (Tuttle) over Marshall Heyda (Farmington) Fall 1:17
182 – Taylor Venz (Farmington) over Travis Fryrear (Tuttle) Fall 0:40
Tuttle’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsman

Match #3 1st Place Match: Tuttle defeated St. Michael-Albertville 38-25
220 – Blake Berryhill (Tuttle) over Max Jensen (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 14-3
285 – Brandon Mason (Tuttle) over Evan Foster (St. Michael-Albertville) UTB 5-4
106 – Patrick McKee (St. Michael-Albertville) over Cale Johnson (Tuttle) Fall 1:26
113 – Rhett Golowenski (Tuttle) over Zach Nygaard (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 10-2
120 – Noah McQuigg (Tuttle) over Zac Schoen (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 1:43
126 – Brody Potts (Tuttle) over Zach Dehmer (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 7-3
132 – Tanner Litterell (Tuttle) over Cody Schoen (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 1:48
138 – Mitchell McKee (St. Michael-Albertville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Brik Filippo (Tuttle) over Wyatt Bice (St. Michael-Albertville) TF 15-0
152 – Beau Guffey (Tuttle) over Jake Allar (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 3-2
160 – Dayton Garrett (Tuttle) over Donnie Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 13-5
170 – Lucas Jeske (St. Michael-Albertville) over Tanner Johnson (Tuttle) Maj 9-1
182 – Garrett Ailts (St. Michael-Albertville) over Maison Duke (Tuttle) Dec 7-0
195 – Jake Ross (St. Michael-Albertville) over JD Eddy (Tuttle) Fall 5:18

1st Bracket – Tuttle is guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Round 1: Oak Park River Forest defeated Tuttle 32-25
285 – Christopher Middlebrooks (Oak Park River Forest) over Brandon Mason (Tuttle) Dec 3-2
106 – Peter Ogunsanya (Oak Park River Forest) over Cale Johnson (Tuttle) Dec 4-3
113 – Robert Campos (Oak Park River Forest) over Rhett Golowenski (Tuttle) UTB 1-1
120 – Noah McQuigg (Tuttle) over Eddie Bolivar (Oak Park River Forest) Fall 3:10
126 – Anthony Madrigal (Oak Park River Forest) over Brody Potts (Tuttle) Fall 2:21
132 – Tanner Litterell (Tuttle) over Gabe Townsell (Oak Park River Forest) Dec 9-5
138 – Jaime Hernandez (Oak Park River Forest) over Brik Filippo (Tuttle) Dec 3-1
145 – Michael Ordonez (Oak Park River Forest) over Gage Loard (Tuttle) TF 19-4
152 – Beau Guffey (Tuttle) over Drew Matticks (Oak Park River Forest) Maj 9-1
160 – Isaiah White (Oak Park River Forest) over Dayton Garrett (Tuttle) Dec 7-3
170 – Rolliann Sturkey (Oak Park River Forest) over Tanner Johnson (Tuttle) Dec 6-2
182 – Deundre Garner (Oak Park River Forest) over Maison Duke (Tuttle) UTB 3-2
195 – Teague Fox (Tuttle) over Max McDermott (Oak Park River Forest) Fall 1:58
220 – Blake Berryhill (Tuttle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: St. Edward defeated Tuttle 34-17
106 – Bryce Andonian (St. Edward) over Cale Johnson (Tuttle) Maj 14-1
113 – Rhett Golowenski (Tuttle) over Angelo Rini (St. Edward) Dec 9-4
120 – Brody Potts (Tuttle) over Cade Hepner (St. Edward) Dec 3-2
126 – Allan Hart (St. Edward) over Noah McQuigg (Tuttle) Fall 5:26
132 – Sam Dover (St. Edward) over Tanner Litterell (Tuttle) Maj 15-7
138 – Mason Daugherty (St. Edward) over Gage Loard (Tuttle) TF 17-0
145 – Hunter Ladnier (St. Edward) over Brik Filippo (Tuttle) Maj 9-1
152 – Beau Guffey (Tuttle) over Larry Grapo (St. Edward) Dec 10-4
160 – Tanner Johnson (Tuttle) over Vitorrio Santillo (St. Edward) Dec 8-4
170 – Dayton Garrett (Tuttle) over Jared Leidich (St. Edward) Dec 5-2
182 – Tyler Stepic (St. Edward) over Maison Duke (Tuttle) Maj 14-5
195 – Cody Howard (St. Edward) over Teague Fox (Tuttle) Maj 13-5
220 – Jared Campbell (St. Edward) over Blake Berryhill (Tuttle) Maj 9-0
285 – Brandon Mason (Tuttle) over Kevin Ward (St. Edward) Dec 5-2
St. Edward’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsman like conduct
Tuttle’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike conduct

Match #3 Round 3: Buchanan defeated Tuttle 40-19
113 – Rhett Golowenski (Tuttle) over Ethan Leake (Buchanan) Dec 10-3
120 – Noah McQuigg (Tuttle) over Dawson Sihavong (Buchanan) Maj 13-1
126 – Wyatt Peverill (Buchanan) over Adrian Villesca (Tuttle) Fall 3:52
132 – Tanner Litterell (Tuttle) over Durbin Lloren (Buchanan) Dec 7-2
138 – Brik Filippo (Tuttle) over Joel Romero (Buchanan) Dec 5-0
145 – Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan) over Gage Loard (Tuttle) TF 20-5
152 – Greg Gaxiola (Buchanan) over Beau Guffey (Tuttle) Maj 12-3
160 – Abner Romero (Buchanan) over Dayton Garrett (Tuttle) Dec 11-5
170 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan) over Tanner Johnson (Tuttle) Dec 5-0
182 – Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan) over Maison Duke (Tuttle) Fall 1:02
195 – Trevor Ervin (Buchanan) over Teague Fox (Tuttle) Fall 1:59
220 – Blake Berryhill (Tuttle) over Isaiah Ortiz (Buchanan) Fall 1:16
285 – Zak Levatino (Buchanan) over Trey Mason (Tuttle) Dec 5-4
106 – Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) over Cale Johnson (Tuttle) Maj 13-4

Comments

comments

About admin (815 Articles)
Owner/Photographer for OklahomaWrestling.Org
Contact: Website
UA-66188501-1