News Ticker

2018 Oklahoma high school state tournament hub

The only place you need to go during the high school state tournament.

Class 6A recap

 

 

 

Final team standings

6A
1. Choctaw 138; 2. Broken Arrow 129.5; 3. Sand Springs 78; 4. Mustang 69; 5. Owasso 56.5; 6. Jenks 44; t7. Ponca City 38; t7. Yukon 38; 9. Edmond North 34.5; 10. Putnam City 33

5A
1. Collinsville 118.5; 2. Lawton MacArthur 90; 3. Coweta 85; 4. Piedmont 75.5; 5. Skiatook 73.5; 6. Altus 73; 7. Claremore 41; 8. Edison 33; 9. Del City 32; 10. El Reno 28

4A
1. Tuttle 210; 2. Heritage Hall 83.5; 3. Blanchard 77.5; 4. Elgin 65.5; 5. Cascia Hall 45; 6. Wagoner 43.5; 7. Cushing 43; 8. Catoosa 41; 9. Cleveland 37; 10. Bristow 34.5

3A
1. Perry 157.5; 2. Comanche 81.5; 3. Sperry 61.5; 4. Marlow 60; 5. Vinita 44; 6. Plainview 34; 7. Bridge Creek 33; t8. Geary 28; t8. Sulphur 28; t10. Blackwell 26; t10. Tonkawa 26

 

Championship matchups

6A

106: Carter Young (Sand Springs) dec. Studd Morris (Yukon), 3-0

113: Riley Weir (Sand Springs) dec. Tucker Owens (Mustang), 3-1

120: Laif Jones (Bartlesville) dec. Zeke Washington (Owasso), 3-0

126: Reece Witcraft (Broken Arrow) fall Colt Newton (Choctaw), 3:22

132: Dylan Schrickram (Ponca City) dec. Gabe Johnson (Choctaw), 7-3

138: Connor Holman (Choctaw) dec. Peter Rolle (Ed. Memorial), 3-2 UTB

145: Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon maj. dec. Tate Picklo (Mustang), 16-3

152: Drake Vannony (Jenks) dec. Kaleb Tabor (Sand Springs), 5-3

160: Jaryn Curry (Choctaw) dec. Caleb Wise (Broken Arrow), 5-4

170: Zane Coleman (Choctaw) fall Bryce Mattioda (Broken Arrow), 1:17

182: JD Johnson (Owasso) dec. Lane Newlin (Ponca City), 2-1 TB

195: Gavin Potter (Broken Arrow) dec. Easton Rendleman (Choctaw), 1-0

220: Zach Marcheselli (Broken Arrow) dec. Mason Lancaster (Putnam City), 3-2

285: Christian Arriola (Putnam City) dec. Caulin Poole (Choctaw), 3-2 UTB

5A

106: Romanual Rogers (Del City) dec. Parker Avendano (El Reno), 6-2

113: Rocky Stephens (Collinsville) maj. dec. Alex Fields (Guthrie), 10-0

120: Josh Taylor (Skiatook) dec. Eli Benham (Collinsville), 3-2

126: Caleb Tanner (Collinsville) dec. Tagen Jamison (Durant), 8-4

132: Kobi Gomez (Altus) dec. Bennett Moudy (Coweta), 6-5

138: Cougar Anderson (Skiatook) dec. Xavear Cullors (Collinsville), 10-3

145: Ricky Turner (Coweta) dec. Gage Hight (Glenpool), 3-2

152: Tony Connor (Collinsville) dec. Kord LaFoe (El Reno), 4-2

160: Hunter Jump (Lawton Mac) dec. Bryan Ford (Coweta), 10-4

170: Talon Borror (Coweta) dec. Christian Maldonado (Lawton Mac), 3-2

182: Jerome Townsell (Edison) fall Muhammad Ali Al Zeragi (Lawton Ike), 0:56

195: Will Heindselman (Piedmont) dec. Cabe Dickerson (Altus), 8-7 UTB

220: Josh Heindselman (Piedmont) dec. Seth Seago (Claremore), 4-1

285: Montana Phillips (Lawton Mac) fall Paul Odell (Claremore), 1:06

4A

106: Eli Griffin (Cascia Hall) dec. Braeden Williams (Blanchard), 3-2

113: Garrett Steidley (Tuttle) dec. Jacob Schwenker (Cleveland), 5-2

120: Zach Williams (Blanchard) dec. Rhett Golowenski (Tuttle), 4-2

126: Ryder Ramsey (Tuttle) dec. Thaddeus Long (McLain), 6-5

132: Val Park (Heritage Hall) dec. Cade Waltman (Ft Gibson), 2-0

138: Jacob Butler (Elgin) dec. Luke Surber (Tuttle), 3-1 SV

145: Carson West (Heritage Hall) dec. Andrew DeArmond (Catoosa), 2-1

152: Rodrick Mosley (Heritage Hall) dec. Jaxon Stratton (Blanchard), 8-2

160: Dustin Plott (Tuttle) maj. dec. Gage Hockett (Cushing), 20-8

170: Colton Denney (Heritage Hall) dec. Carson Berryhill (Tuttle), 5-2

182: Isaac Garrett (Elgin) fall Kavan Guffey (Tuttle), 4:00

195: Dalton Abney (Cascia Hall) fall Maison Duke (Tuttle), 1:21

220: Mateo Pena (Wagoner) dec. Colin Naney (Tuttle), 3-2 TB

285: Ryan Bracken (Blanchard) dec. Trey Mason (Tuttle), 2-1 TB

3A

106: Ryan Smith (Perry) fall Dayton Cark (Newkirk), 4:23

113: Jaxson Roney (Plainview) dec. Remington White (Walters), 6-3 TB

120: Cade Nicholas (Perry) dec. Kolton Smith (Bridge Creek), 4-2

126: Anthony Orum (Marlow) dec. Cooper Park (Sperry), 3-1

132: Dylan Avery (Perry) dec. Kolby DePron (Bridge Creek), 10-8

138: Hadyn Redus (Perry) fall Alec McDoulett (Little Axe), 5:12

145: Riley Cinnamon (Perry) maj. dec. Camrin Pfluger (Tonkawa), 16-5

152: Cade Shropshire (Checotah) dec. Jonathan McGowan (Hulbert), 13-6

160: Kendell Johnson (Geary) dec. Tyler Lavey (Marlow), 7-6

170: Cade Cook (Comanche) dec. Jace Burdick (Perry), 5-3 SV

182: Kohl Owen (Perry) dec. Aidan Hicks (Vinita), 8-7 UTB

195: Konner Doucet (Comanche) dec. A.J. McEntire (Sperry), 4-2

220: Dan Baker (Sulphur) dec. Zane Miller (Plainview), 6-4

285: Cooper Webb (Davis) dec. Dalton Shatto (Locust Grove), 9-5

 

Consolation finals

6A

106: Jared Hill (Broken Arrow) dec. Keegan Luton (Mustang), 1-0

113: Corwin Strachan (Bartlesville) dec. Jackson Oplotnik (Ed. Memorial), 7-4

120: Joseph Lupton (Mustang) dec. Andy Schlaepfer (Choctaw), 6-3

126: Blake Sargent (Sand Springs) dec. Cade Manion (Deer Creek), 7-5 SV

132: Blake Gonzalez (Broken Arrow) dec. Trent Higginbotham (Ed. North), 3-2

138: Baylor Smith (Owasso) dec. Ja’len Hernandez (Union), 8-3

145: Micah Lugafet (Deer Creek) maj. dec. Chris Kirby (Sand Springs), 11-0

152: Brady Mattioda (Broken Arrow) dec. Kruz Simons (Ed. North), 3-2 TB

160: Killian McGrew (Jenks) fall Nolan Miller (Owasso), 2:14

170: J.T. Stambeck (Norman North) dec. Shane Flandermeyer (Westmoore), 8-1

182: Jaylon Chiles (PC North) dec. Noah Hooks (Ed. North), 4-2 TB

195: Judson Rowland (Mustang) dec. Jake McCoy (Ed. North), 3-1 SV

220: Micah Walker (Union) fall Jared Galli (Jenks), 5:27

285: Sam Smith (Stillwater) dec. Blake Russell (Mustang), 3-2

5A

106: Garrett Strickland (Collinsville) dec. Eric Hussaini (Edison), 9-4

113: Tyson Stevens (Glenpool) dec. Tabor McClure (Piedmont), 2-0

120: Bo Hardy (Piedmont) dec. Jayston Cato (Carl Albert), 7-0

126: Juan Centeno (Altus) dec. Ty Nohelty (McAlester), 7-2

132: Quinton Smith (Lawton Mac) dec. Bennett Sherrer (Pryor), 10-5

138: Kurgan Cornwell (Guthrie) dec. David Hunter (Duncan), 5-3

145: Kolton Allphen (Collinsville) dec. Parker Price (Claremore), 3-2 UTB

152: Nick Mahan (Lawton Mac) dec. Fisher Johnson (Piedmont), 5-3

160: Dawson Loving (Altus) injury def. Cooper Barnes (Noble)

170: Brian Pollard (Skiatook) dec. Noah Briones (Altus), 5-3

182: JJ Harris (Duncan) dec. JR Winningham (Lawton Mac), 4-2 SV

195: Danny Arebalo (Noble) fall Korbin McLaughlin (Skiatook), 4:16

220: Michael Pope (Del City) maj. dec. Trey Carnes (Pryor), 11-2

285: Dakota McCaleb (Coweta) dec. Stephen Cullberson (Duncan), 5-1

4A

106: Ashton Grounds (Tuttle) dec. Braden Drake (Wagoner), 4-3

113: Luke Benjamin Montgomery (Bristow) fall Jaydale Whitlock (Grove), 4:50

120: Gonzalo Rivera (Clinton) dec. Ti Lockwood (Wagoner), 4-1

126: Hunter Williams (Sallisaw) dec. Ian Plott (Blanchard), 8-6 SV

132: Jaylon Otero (Catoosa) dec. Logan Farrell (Tuttle), 3-2

138: Trystian Shireman (Wagoner) dec. Blake Hickerson (Cleveland), 6-4

145: Brady DeArmond (Tuttle) fall Jacob Ahrberg (Cushing), 5:25

152: Josh Swanson (Cache) dec. Jakob Hudlow (McLoud), 8-4

160: Jake Smith (Catoosa) dec. Tyler Johnson (Cleveland), 13-6

170: Ross Johnson (Poteau) fall Tyler Maley (Clinton), 1:44

182: Eriq Simpson (Cushing) dec. Terry Winstead (Harrah), 8-6

195: Matt Amos (Grove) dec. Luke Fortney (Bristow), 3-2

220: Walter Soto (Sallisaw) fall Zane Crips (Madill), 1:16

285: Alton Johnson (Elgin) fall Cassedy Pritchard (Bristow), 1:01

3A

106: Alex Prince (Vinita) fall Tyler Lawson (Marlow), 2:39

113: Brian Pastrana (Hinton) dec. Gabe Valencia (Perry), 9-7

120: Jaxon Miller (Comanche) fall Ryan Parks (Pawhuska), 2:57

126: Gage Miller (Comanche) dec. Auston Wilkins (Salina), 6-4

132: Kobey Kizarr (Marlow) dec. Price Perrier (Pawhuska), 5-4

138: Austin Mitchell (Pawnee) dec. Braden Kincaid (Blackwell), 8-3

145: Vincent Cherry (Lexington) dec. Caleb Buzzard (Jay), 8-2

152: Whitt Fletcher (Vian) dec. Bailey Clampitt (Sperry), 7-4

160: James Cole (Barnsdall) dec. Bryce Carter (Sperry), 3-2

170: Austin Neal (Kingfisher) fall Zach Coy (0:25)

182: Dailen Presgrove (Comanche) dec. Trey Kiser (Sulphur), 7-0

195: Brodie Miller (Vinita) fall Bobby Goins (Salina), 1:31

220: Tyler Thompson (Sperry) fall Ty Weathers (Hinton), 1:17

285: Jesse Quilimaco (Blackwell) fall Jacob BegsHisOwn (Tonkawa), 3:17

 

Championship semifinals

Class 6A

106

Studd Morris (Yukon) dec. Jared Hill (Broken Arrow), 6-3

Carter Young (Sand Springs) dec. Keegan Luton (Mustang), 7-1

113

Tucker Owens (Mustang) dec. Jackson Oplotnik (Ed. Memorial), 7-3

Riley Weir (Sand Springs) dec. Corwin Strachan (Bartlesville), 5-1

120

Zeke Washington (Owasso) dec. Joseph Lupton (Mustang), 10-6

Laif Jones (Bartlesville) dec. Garrett Johnson (Ed. Memorial), 3-0

126

Colt Newton (Choctaw) dec. Cameron Picklo (Mustang), 4-3

Reece Witcraft (Broken Arrow) maj. dec. Cade Manion (Deer Creek), 13-3

132

Gabe Johnson (Choctaw) dec. Blake Gonzalez (Broken Arrow), 3-1

Dylan Schickram (Ponca City) dec. Trent Higginbotham (Ed. North), 14-9

138

Peter Rolle (Ed. Memorial) dec. Spencer Schrickram (Ponca City), 5-4

Connor Holman (Choctaw) dec. Baylor Smith (Owasso), 1-0

145

Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon) fall Chris Kibry (Sand Springs), 0:26

Tate Picklo (Mustang) dec. Mich Lugafet (Deer Creek), 1-0

152

Kaleb Tabor (Sand Springs) fall Richie Lee (Owasso), 3:49

Drake Vannoy (Jenks) dec. Brady Mattioda (Broken Arrow), 7-0

160

Jaryn Curry (Choctaw) fall Nolan Miller (Owasso), 3:02

Caleb Wise (Broken Arrow) fall Killian McGrew (Jenks), 1:39

170

Zane Coleman (Choctaw) fall Shane Flandermeyer (Westmoore), 1:49

Bryce Mattioda (Broken Arrow) dec. J.T. Stambeck (Norman North), 3-2

182

Lane Newlin (Ponca City) dec. Noah Hooks (Edmond North), 3-1

J.D. Johnson (Owasso) dec. Jaylon Chiles (PC North), 7-2

195

Easton Rendleman (Choctaw) maj. dec. Elijah Tomlin (Union), 11-2

Gavin Potter (Broken Arrow) maj. dec. Jake McCoy (Ed. North), 10-0

220

Mason Lancaster (Putnam City) dec. Marquon Journey (Southmoore), 4-1

Zach Marcheselli (Broken Arrow) maj. dec. Blake Minnick (Ed. North), 9-1

285

Caulin Poole (Choctaw) dec. Samontai Scott (Midwest City), 6-3

Christian Arriola (Putnam City) dec. Sam Smith (Stillwater), 8-4

Class 5A

106

Parker Avendano (El Reno) dec. Eric Hussaini (Edison), 1-0

Romanual Rogers (Del City) dec. Garrett Strickland (Collinsville), 8-7

113

Alex Fields (Guthrie) dec. Tyson Stevens (Glenpool), 7-5 SV

Rocky Stephens (Collinsville) maj. dec. Tabor McClure (Piedmont), 11-0

120

Eli Benham (Collinsville) dec. Jayston Cato (Carl Albert), 3-1

Josh Taylor (Skiatook) dec. Jakob Lyons (Tahlequah), 9-2

126

Tagen Jamison (Durant) dec. Juan Centeno (Altus), 11-7

Bennett Moudy (Coweta) maj. dec. Bennett Sherrer (Pryor), 16-3

132

Kobi Gomez (Altus) fall Cale Glover (Skiatook), 3:50

Bennett Moudy (Coweta) maj. dec. Bennett Sherrer (Pryor), 16-3

138

Xavear Cullors (Collinsville) dec. David Hunter (Duncan), 8-5

Cougar Anderson (Skiatook) fall Kurgan Cornwell (Guthrie), 4:55

145

Ricky Turner (Coweta) fall Cody Hicks (Durant), 3:48

Gage Hight (Glenpool) dec. Parker Price (Claremore), 6-1

152

Kord LaFoe (El Reno) dec. Nick Mahan (Lawton Mac), 3-2

Tony Connor (Collinsville) fall Fisher Johnson (Piedmont), 3:23

160

Hunter Jump (Lawton Mac) tech fall Braden Culp (Piedmont), 24-9

Bryan Ford (Coweta) dec. Dawson Loving (Altus), 11-6

170

Christian Maldonado (Lawton Mac) dec. Brian Pollard (Skiatook), 3-2

Talon Borror (Coweta) tech fall Noah Briones (Altus), 17-2

182

Muhammad Ali Al Zeragi (Lawton Ike) dec. Braden Rudolf (Durant), 12-9

Jerome Townsell (Edison) fall Blake Watkins (Skiatook), 2:55

195

Cabe Dickerson (Altus) maj. dec. Korbin McLaughlin (Skiatook), 13-1

Will Heindselman (Piedmont) fall Adam Cegielski (Claremore), 1:55

220

Josh Heindselman (Piedmont) dec. Dane Jenkins (Guthrie), 3-2

Seth Seago (Claremore) fall Brandon Lawton (Lawton Mac), 4:40

285

Montana Phillips (Lawton Mac) dec. Dakota McCaleb (Coweta), 7-5

Paul O’dell (Claremore) dec. Brandon Davis (Tahlequah) 3-2 UTB

 

Class 4A

106

Braden Williams (Blanchard) dec. Ashton Grounds (Tuttle), 4-1

Eli Griffin (Cascia Hall maj. dec. Wade Landrum (Mannford), 10-0

113

Garrett Steidley (Tuttle) dec. Fabian Huerta (Catoosa), 3-1

Jacob Schwenker (Cleveland) dec. Luke Benjamin Montgomery (Bristow), 10-5

120

Rhett Golowenski (Tuttle) tech fall Marquez Dowell (Cache), 16-1

Zach Williams (Blanchard) maj. dec. Haden Bethel (Bristow), 9-1

126

Ryder Ramsey (Tuttle) tech fall Ian Plott (Blanchard), 15-0

Thaddeus Long (McLain) tech fall Hunter Williams (Sallisaw), 23-8

132

Val Park (Heritage Hall) fall Zach Myles (Cleveland), 5:43

Cade Waltman (Ft Gibson) dec. Jaylon Otero (Catoosa), 3-2

138

Jacob Butler (Elgin) tech fall Blake Hickerson (Cleveland), 16-0

Luke Surber (Tuttle) tech fall Trystian Shireman (Wagoner), 15-0

145

Carson West (Heritage Hall) dec. Brady DeArmond (Tuttle), 3-1 SV

Andrew DeArmond (Catoosa) dec. Jacob Ahrberg (Cushing), 4-1

152

Rodrick Mosley (Heritage Hall) fall Gage Loard (Tuttle), 2:32

Jaxon Stratton (Blanchard) dec. Josh Swanson (Cache), 4-2

160

Dustin Plott (Tuttle) fall Tyler Johnson (Cleveland), 0:35

Gage Hockett (Cushing) dec. Jake Smith (Catoosa), 8-4

170

Colton Denney (Heritage Hall) tech fall Tyler Maley (Clinton), 15-0

Carson Berryhill (Tuttle) maj. dec. Ross Johnson (Poteau), 14-2

182

Isaac Garrett (Elgin) fall Eriq Simpson (Cushing), 2:21

Kavan Guffey (Tuttle) dec. Terry Winstead (Harrah), 3-2

195

Maison Duke (Tuttle) dec. Matt Amos (Grove), 2-0

Dalton Abney (Tuttle) fall Nate Ulmer (Poteau), 1:29

220

Colin Naney (Tuttle) dec. Logan Enger (Ft Gibson), 2-1 TB

Mateo Pena (Wagoner) dec. Walter Soto (Sallisaw), 2-1

285

Ryan Bracken (Blanchard) dec. Alton Johnson (Elgin), 8-2

Trey Mason (Tuttle) dec. Cassedy Pritchard (Bristow), 8-4

Class 3A

106

Ryan Smith (Perry) fall Alex Prince (Vinita), 3:16

Dayton Cary (Newkirk) dec. Tyler Lawson (Marlow), 6-2

113

Jaxson Roney (Plainview) dec. Brian Pastrana (Hinton), 6-4

Remington White (Walters) dec. Gabe Valencia (Perry), 7-4

120

Cade Nicholas (Perry) dec. Jaxon Miller (Comanche), 4–0

Kolton Smith (Bridge Creek) dec. Saige Martin (Berryhill), 5-1

126

Cooper Park (Sperry) dec. Tanner Botts (Blackwell), 10-6

Anthony Orum (Marlow) dec. Gage Miller (Comanche), 7-3

132

Dylan Avery (Perry) fall Kobey Kizarr (Marlow), 1:44

Kolby DePron (Bridge Creek) fall Price Perrier (Pawhuska), 3:54

138

Hadyn Redus (Perry) dec. Noah Overshine (Marlow), 7-0

Alec McDoulett (Little Axe) dec. Landon Holt (Geary), 8-5 UTB

145

Riley Cinnamon (Perry) fall Zach Mayes (Comanche), 2:43

Camrin Pfluger (Tonkawa) injury def. Payton McCarty (Salina)

152

Jonathan McGowan (Hulbert) dec. Bailey Clampitt (Sperry), 5-4

Cade Shrosphire (Cheoctah) dec. Whitt Fletcher (Vian), 10-6

160

Kendell Johnson (Geary) fall Mikey Riley (Blackwell), 2:21

Tyler Lavey (Marlow) dec. James Cole (Barnsdall), 2-1 TB

170

Jace Burdick (Perry) fall Kaleb Aguila (Inola), 1:26

Cade Cook (Comanche) dec. Denver Dahlenburg (Hinton), 7-1

182

Aiden Hicks (Vinita) dec. Dailen Presgrove (Comanche), 5-2

Kohl Owen (Perry) fall Taylor Fleming (Locust Grove), 4:56

195

Konner Doucet (Comanche) tech fall Chris Wallace (Okmulgee), 15-0

A.J. McEntire (Sperry) fall Brodie Miller (Vinita), 5:11

220

Dan Baker (Sulphur) fall Dallin Hacker (Tonkawa), 0:36

Zane Miller (Plainview) dec. Tyler Thompson (Sperry), 7-4

285

Dalton Shatto (Locust Grove) dec. Jesse Quilimaco (Blackwell), 2-1

Cooper Webb (Davis) dec. Garrison Allen (Perkins), 7-4

 

Championship quarterfinals

Class 6A

106

Studd Morris (Yukon) maj. dec. David Boucher (Bartlesville), 19-7

Jared Hill (Broken Arrow) fall Caleb Williams (Choctaw), 4:52

Keegan Luton (Mustang) maj. dec. Cooper Evans (Westmoore), 12-4

Carter Young (Sand Springs) fall Jason Gilbert (Deer Creek), 2:37

113

Jackson Oplotnik (Edmond Memorial) dec. Blazik Perez (Broken Arrow), 10-3

Tucker Owens (Mustang) dec. Jake Wright (Southmoore), 3-1

Corwin Strachan (Bartlesvillefall Nate Becker (Edmond North), 3:47

Riley Weir (Sand Springs) fall Caleb Nahmahpeah (Shawnee), 1:00

120

Zeke Washington (Owasso) maj. dec. Hudson Neeley (Deer Creek), 13-3

Joseph Lupton (Mustang) dec. Andy Schlaepfer (Choctaw), 6-3

Garrett Johnson (Edmond Memorial) dec. Seth Jones (Sand Springs), 7-4

Laif Jones (Bartlesville) dec. CaRon Watson (Union), 2-0

126

Colt Newton (Choctaw) fall Branden Elrod (Jenks), 5:37

Cameron Picklo (Mustang) 37-8 dec. Kylon Burgert (Yukon), 7-1

Cade Manion (Deer Creek) 33-10 dec. Kyri Beasley (Muskogee), 3-2

Reece Witcraft (Broken Arrow) 34-6 maj. dec. Blake Sargent (Sand Springs), 12-3

132

Gabe Johnson (Choctaw) fall Cade Evans (Westmoore), 2:23

Blake Gonzalez (Broken Arrow) dec. Ty Lutze (Edmond Memorial), 5-3

Trent Higginbotham (Edmond North) dec. Irwin Portillo (Sand Springs), 4-2

Dylan Schickram (Ponca City) fall Roarke Simpson (Southmoore), 0:49

138

Peter Rolle (Edmond Memorial) dec. Scott Patton (Sand Springs), 7-2

Spencer Schickram (Ponca City) fall Parker Wright (Deer Creek), 2:33

Connor Holman (Choctaw) fall Ja`len Hernandez (Union), 2:26

Baylor Smith (Owasso) maj. dec. Christian Webb (Muskogee), 18-6

145

Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon) fall Austin Daniels (Jenks), 0:59

Chris Kirby (Sand Springs) fall Anthony DesVigne (Edmond North), 3:53

Micah Lugafet (Deer Creek) dec. Hunter Skaggs (Sapulpa), 5-2

Tate Picklo (Mustang) dec. Ryan Swanson (Southmoore), 9-3

152

Richie Lee (Owasso) dec. Kyle Knowles (Edmond Memorial), 11-7

Kaleb Tabor (Sand Springs) fall Landis Scoon (Yukon), 1:34

Drake Vannoy (Jenks) dec. Kruz Simons (Edmond North), 7-5 SV

Brady Mattioda (Broken Arrow) maj. dec. Bryce Corona (Westmoore), 9-0

160

Jaryn Curry (Choctaw) fall Grayson White (Ponca City), 2:36

Nolan Miller (Owasso) dec. Neko Macias (Southmoore), 10-6

Killian McGrew (Jenks) fall Charles Floyd (Edmond North), 3:17

Caleb Wise (Broken Arrow) fall Joey Carter-Nowicki (Mustang), 1:40

170

Zane Coleman (Choctaw) fall Trey Bowman (Edmond North), 0:40

Shane Flandermeyer (Westmoore) dec. Austin Manley (Bartlesville), 11-5

J.T. Stambeck (Norman North) dec. Kaleb Mertz (Owasso), 6-2

Bryce Mattioda (Broken Arrow) maj. dec. Rene Martinez (Putnam City), 12-4

182

Noah Hooks (Edmond North) dec. Darius Boone (Union), 9-3

Lane Newlin (Ponca City) dec. Leon Larkpor (Putnam City), 4-2

Jaylon Chiles (Putnam City North) dec. Cooper Meadows (Mustang), 5-3

JD Johnson (Owasso) maj. dec. Carson Savage (Deer Creek), 10-0

195

Easton Rendleman (Choctaw) dec. Abram Arechiga (Ponca City), 7-1

Elijah Tomlin (Union) dec. Vy Cato (Putnam City North), 6-5

Jake McCoy (Edmond North) dec. Judson Rowland (Mustang) 26-12 3-2 TB

Gavin Potter (Broken Arrow) tech fall Keland Bearpaw (Sapulpa), 15-0

220

Mason Lancaster (Putnam City) dec. Kameron Linsenmeyer (Stillwater), 4-0

Marquon Journey (Southmoore) dec. Micah Walker (Union), 7-4

Blake Minnick (Edmond North) maj. dec. Gage Fain (Sand Springs), 12-4

Zach Marcheselli (Broken Arrow) fall Jared Galli (Jenks), 5:24

285

Caulin Poole (Choctaw) fall Jacob Wood (Muskogee), 3:23

Samontai Scott (Midwest City) dec. Juan Macedo (Putnam City North) 3-2 UTB

Christian Arriola (Putnam City) dec. Blake Russell (Mustang), 7-3

Sam Smith (Stillwater) fall Ashton Aldridge (Yukon), 5:58

Class 5A

106

Parker Avendano (El Reno) maj. dec. Kyle Bowman (Skiatook), 12-2

Eric Hussaini (Edison Prep) fall Jose Becerril (MacArthur), 3:05

Romanual Rogers (Del City) fall Cole Kennedy (Pryor), 3:21

Garrett Strickland (Collinsville) fall Bronson Burcham (Coweta), 3:21

113

Alex Fields (Guthrie) dec. Carter Patterson (Ada), 6-4

Tyson Stevens (Glenpool) dec. Austin Renfro (Carl Albert), 6-5

Tabor McClure (Piedmont) dec. Trey Bowman (Skiatook), 1-0

Rocky Stephens (Collinsville) fall Cameron Wagner (El Reno), 0:48

120

Jayston Cato (Carl Albert) dec. Brendan Clarke (Glenpool), 9-3

Eli Benham (Collinsville) dec. Bo Hardy (Piedmont), 7-1

Jakob Lyons (Tahlequah) fall Trey Thammvongsa (Western Heights), 4:38

Josh Taylor (Skiatook) dec. Kolby Encinas (Pryor), 9-2

126

Juan Centeno (Altus) maj. dec. Marcus Slater (MacArthur), 12-3

Tagen Jamison (Durant) dec. Logan Chappell (Piedmont), 6-2

Ty Nohelty (McAlester) dec. Caleb Nelson (Guthrie), 4-2

Caleb Tanner (Collinsville) fall Mason Watts (Glenpool), 1:10

132

Kobi Gomez (Altus) fall Connor Henson (Collinsville), 1:15

Cale Glover (Skiatook) maj. dec. William Hillyer (Woodward), 15-6

Bennett Sherrer (Pryor) dec. Quinton Smith (MacArthur), 3-0

Bennett Moudy (Coweta) dec. Gus Edwards (Glenpool), 7-0

138

David Hunter (Duncan) dec. Connor Hall (Durant), 13-8

Xavear Cullors (Collinsville) maj. dec. Jacob Catagas (El Reno), 8-0

Kurgan Cornwell (Guthrie) dec. Collin Elias (Bishop Kelley), 5-2

Cougar Andersen (Skiatook) tech fall Dylan Priddy (Claremore), 17-2

145

Cody Hicks (Durant) maj. dec. Donnie Bell-Hurd (Del City), 12-4

Ricky Turner (Coweta) maj. dec. Aydan Leslie (Altus), 13-2

Parker Price (Claremore) fall Cole Thomas (El Reno), 1:42

Gage Hight (Glenpool) dec. Kolten Allphen (Collinsville) 3-2 UTB

152

Nick Mahan (MacArthur) maj. dec. Cordell Hunt (Claremore), 11-3

Kord LaFoe (El Reno) dec. Garrett Medlock (Tahlequah), 11-4

Fisher Johnson (Piedmont) fall Austin Johnson (Skiatook), 6:34 SV

Tony Connor (Collinsville) fall Konner Griffin (Glenpool), 0:31

160

Hunter Jump (MacArthur) maj. dec. Jacob Law (El Reno), 23-10

Braden Culp (Piedmont) dec. Hunter Hall (Skiatook), 7-5

Dawson Loving (Altus) fall Tyler Payne (Tahlequah), 3:19

Bryan Ford (Coweta) fall Cooper Barnes (Noble), 3:48

170

Christian Maldonado (MacArthur) fall Teondre Harrison (Ada), 3:32

Brian Pollard (Skiatook) fall Tyrome Denton (Del City), 1:38

Noah Briones (Altus) dec. Isaac Strain (Tahlequah), 10-8 SV

Talon Borror (Coweta) tech fall Johnnie Perkins (El Reno), 17-1

182

Muhammad Ali Al Zeragi (Eisenhower) fall Trent Owens (Del City) (1:21)

Braden Rudolf (Durant) dec. JJ Harris (Duncan), 6-2 TB

Blake Watkins (Skiatook) dec. JR Winningham (MacArthur)  (9-5)

Jerome Townsell (Edison Prep) fall Brady Marple (Altus)  (1:19)

195

Cabe Dickerson (Altus) maj. dec. Matt Woods (MacArthur), 14-4

Korbin McLaughlin (Skiatook) maj. dec. Danny Arebalo (Noble), 12-3

Will Heindselman (Piedmont) fall Braxton Kearns (Glenpool), 0:38

Adam Cegielski (Claremore) dec. Colton Chappell (Carl Albert), 8-3

220

Josh Heindselman (Piedmont) tech fall Morgan Lau (Bishop McGuinness), 19-3

Dane Jenkins (Guthrie) dec. Trey Carnes (Pryor), 2-1

Brandon Lawton (MacArthur) dec. Dustin Chadwick (Glenpool), 3-2

Seth Seago (Claremore) dec. Michael Pope (Del City), 5-2

285

Montana Phillips (MacArthur) dec. Stephen Culberson (Duncan) 3-1 SV

Dakota McCaleb (Coweta) fall JB Simpson (Guthrie), 1:35

Brandon Davis (Tahlequah) dec. Preston Stell (El Reno), 3-2

Paul Odell (Claremore) dec. Nevin Henson (Pryor), 8-2

Class 4A

106

Ashton Grounds (Tuttle) dec. Braden Drake (Wagoner), 3-1

Braeden Williams (Blanchard) maj. dec. Cole Allen (Heritage Hall), 8-0

Wade Landrum (Mannford) dec. Luke Ahrberg (Cushing), 7-3

Eli Griffin (Cascia Hall) fall Hobie Stephens (Chickasha), 1:29

113

Garrett Steidley (Tuttle) fall Kaleb Harris (Sallisaw), 1:40

Fabian Huerta (Catoosa) dec. Brandon Anderson (Cushing), 5-3

Luke Benjamin Montgomery (Bristow) fall Hayden Williams (Clinton), 1:14

Jacob Schwenker (Cleveland) fall Jaydale Whitlock (Grove), 3:39

120

Rhett Golowenski (Tuttle) fall Jackson Bordwine (Mannford), 0:57

Marquez Dowell (Cache) dec. Ti Lockwood (Wagoner), 6-3

Haden Bethel (Bristow) fall Gonzalo Rivera (Clinton), 4:58

Zach Williams (Blanchard) fall Nathan Dekker (Cleveland), 2:22

126

Ryder Ramsey (Tuttle) dec. Dylan Brown (Cleveland), 5-0

Ian Plott (Blanchard) tech fall William Wright (Elk City), 21-6

Hunter Williams (Sallisaw) dec. CAden Holland (Newcastle), 6-2

Thaddeus Long (McLain) dec. Reuben Arredondo (Catoosa), 4-2

132

Val Park (Heritage Hall) fall Kane Bowman (Wagoner), 0:45

Zach Myles (Cleveland) fall Dylan McCullough (Madill), 5:27

Cade Waltman (Ft Gibson) dec. Logan Farrell (Tuttle), 4-3

Jaylon Otero (Catoosa) dec. Cooper Stone (Miami), 10-4

138

Jacob Butler (Elgin) fall Blake Salt (Oologah), 0:46

Blake Hickesrson (Cleveland) dec. Dason Hicks (Clinton), 8-2

Luke Surber (Tuttle) tech fall Josh Parks (Blanchard), 16-0

Trystian Shireman (Wagoner) dec. Hunter Sneed (Newcastle), 9-2

145

Carson West (Heritage Hall) dec. Nathan Adamson (Elgin), 4-3

Brady DeArmond (Tuttle) fall Tate Brumnett (Wagoner), 1:03

Jacob Ahrberg (Cushing) fall Jarrett Lilley (Poteau), 2:38

Andrew DeArmond (Catoosa) fall D.J. Craddock (Clinton), 4:56

152

Rodrick Mosley (Heritage Hall) fall Greyson Weedon (Clinton), 3:57

Gage Loard (Tuttle) maj. dec. Race Williams (Poteau), 9-1

Josh Swanson (Cache) fall Jake Weller (Cascia Hall), 3:41

Jaxon Stratton (Blanchard) dec. Jakob Hudlow (McLoud), 5-1

160

Dustin Plott (Tuttle) fall Blake Solmi (Harrah), 1:11

Tyler Johnson (Cleveland) dec. Jacob Strange (Elgin), 7-6

Gage Hockett (Cushing) fall Jaden Weldon (Mannford), 1:03

Jake Smith (Catoosa) fall Myron Reeves (Clinton), 5:58

170

Colton Denney (Heritage Hall) fall Tyler Bingham (Tecumseh), 2:12

Tyler Maley (Clinton) dec. Lucas Jenkins (Mannford), 5-3

Carson Berryhill (Tuttle) maj. dec. Luke Miller (Bristow), 13-2

Ross Johnson (Poteau) fall Jalen Miles (Wagoner), 1:07

182

Isaac Garrett (Elgin) maj. dec. John Mark Holten (Anadarko), 9-0

Eriq Simpson (Cushing) fall Anthony Thomas (Grove), 1:50

Kavan Guffey (Tuttle) maj. dec. Marcel Buckner (Catoosa), 12-1

Terry Winstead (Harrah) dec. Colby Jerome (Mannford), 7-0

195

Maison Duke (Tuttle) fall Luke Fortney (Bristow), 4:48

Matt Amos (Grove) dec. Charles Churchill (Elgin), 8-2

Nate Ulmer (Poteau) fall Zach Mathews (Pauls Valley), 1:03

Dalton Abney (Cascia Hall) fall Steven Adair (Wagoner), 4:33

220

Colin Naney (Tuttle) dec. Skyler Hernandez (Grove), 3-2 UTB

Logan Enger (Ft Gibson) dec. Issiah Wolf (Elgin), 10-5

Walter Soto (Sallisaw) fall Zane Crisp (Madill), 1:31

Mateo Pena (Wagoner) dec. Ryder Wiese (Blanchard), 7-2

285

Alton Johnson (Elgin) fall Billy Nunn (Anadarko), 3:14

Ryan Bracken (Blanchard) dec. Ruben Gutierrez (Clinton), 6-0

Trey Mason (Tuttle) fall Jarrod Vineyard (Poteau), 1:40

Cassedy Pritchard (Bristow) dec. Josh Poahway (Cache), 3-2

Class 3A

106

Ryan Smith (Perry) fall Colten Klien (Perkins), 1:18

Alex Prince (Vinita) maj. dec. Caleb Pierce (Sulphur), 14-0

Tyler Lawson (Marlow) dec. Caleb O’Dell (Blackwell), 5-2

Dayton Cary (Newkirk) dec. Angel Espinoza (Geary), 6-4

113

Jaxson Roney (Plainview) dec. Tanner Gregory (Prague), 4-0

Brian Pastrana (Hinton) dec. Keeton Ornder (Vinita), 14-7

Remington White (Walters) fall Cobrbin McCarty (Salina), 2:34

Gabe Valencia (Perry) Jeffri Juanes (Newkirk), 7-2

120

Cade Nicholas (Perry) tech fall Dylan Brown (Vinita), 16-0

Jaxon Miller (Comanche) fall Ryan Parks (Pawhuska), 1:51

Kolton Smith (Bridge Creek) maj. dec. Tyler Small (Salina), 13-5

Saige Martin (Berryhill) maj. dec. Joey Hardbarger (Tahlequah-Sequoyah), 15-6

126

Tanner Botts (Blackwell) dec. Jose Centeno (Mangum), 2-1

Cooper Park (Sperry) tech fall Konner Lunsford (Sulphur), 16-0

Gage Miller (Comanche) dec. Ayron Lawton (Perkins), 4-2

Anthony Orum (Marlow) fall Auston Wilkins (Salina), 5:21

132

Dylan Avery (Perry) maj. dec. Seth Jackson (Sperry), 14-4

Kobey Kizarr (Marlow) dec. Wesley Scott (Pawnee), 8-2

Kolby DePron (Bridge Creek) fall Jarod Thompson (Newkirk), 3:35

Price Perrier (Pawhuska) maj. dec. Trevor Cusumano (Comanche), 13-1

138

Hadyn Redus (Perry) fall Hunter Graham (Newkirk), 0:48

Noah Overshine (Marlow) fall Braden Kincaid (Blackwell), 3:53

Alec McDoulett (Little Axe) maj. dec. Lane Enyart (Vinita), 10-2

Landon Holt (Geary) fall Austin Mitchell (Pawnee), 3:29

145

Riley Cinnamon (Perry) maj. dec. Vincent Cherry (Lexington), 14-2

Zack Mayes (Comanche) dec. Gage Edwards (Vinita), 10-7

Camrin Pfluger (Tonkawa) fall Caleb Buzzard (Jay), 2:49

Payton McCarty (Salina) dec. Eddie Pauley (Bridge Creek), 4-0

152

Bailey Clampitt (Sperry) dec. Rustin Martin (Tonkawa), 15-10

Jonathan McGowan (Hulbert) dec. Jace Parker Nicholas (Perry), 6-4

Whitt Fletcher (Vian) fall Bradon Britt (Davis), 3:09

Cade Shrosphire (Checotah) maj. dec. Trevor Bass (Plainview), 10-2

160

Kendell Johnson (Geary) maj. dec. Caleb Meeker (Jay), 15-5

Mikey Riley (Blackwell) dec. Blayze Hirlinger (Perry), 6-4 SV

Tyler Lavey (Marlow) fall Bryce Carter (Sperry), 0:00 TB

James Cole (Barnsdall) dec. Zach Wattenbarger (Vinita), 5-1

170

Jace Burdick (Perry) fall Braydon Hampton (Tonkawa), 1:30

Kaleb Aguila (Inola) fall Austin Neal (Kingfisher), 3:12

Denver Dahlenburg (Hinton) tech fall Austin Peri (Newkirk), 19-4

Cade Cook (Comanche) dec. Zach Coy (Jay)

182

Dailen Presgrove (Comanche) fall Houston Maxfield (Marlow), 1:37

Aidan Hicks (Vinita) maj. dec. Trey Kiser (Sulphur), 9-1

Kohl Owen (Perry) fall Kade Cato (Vian), 4:17

Taylor Fleming (Locust Grove) fall Gage Allen (Perkins), 0:50

195

Konner Doucet (Comanche) dec. Tee Monk (Locust Grove), 3-0

Chris Wallace (Okmulgee) fall Logan Daggs (Crossing Christian), 3:20

Brodie Miller (Vinita) dec. Jayden Flynn (Geary), 8-3

A.J. McEntire (Sperry) fall Bobby Goins (Salina), 2:52

220

Dan Baker (Sulphur) fall Brandon Speikers (Perry), 1:02

Dallin Hacker (Tonkawa) dec. Alton Allen (Perkins), 4-2 UTB

Zane Miller (Plainview) fall Sage Locust (Tah-Sequoyah), 0:49

Tyler Thompson (Sperry) dec. Ty Weathers (Hinton), 5-4

285

Cooper Webb (Davis) maj. dec. Kade Bergman (Newkirk), 9-1

Garrison Allen (Perkins) dec. Teaguen Wilson (Perry), 5-3

Dalton Shatto (Locust Grove) dec. Jacob BegsHisOwn (Tonkawa), 3-0

Jesse Quilimaco (Blackwell) dec. Noah Wilson (Tah-Sequoyah), 3-1

 

 

Class previews

Class 6A

Class 5A

Class 4A

Class 3A

Storylines to watch

 

State tournament brackets

Class 6A

Class 5A

Class 4A

Class 3A

Comments

comments

UA-66188501-1