Jr High State

One doesn’t need a crystal ball in order to predict the future for Oklahoma high school wrestling.  They merely need to look at the results from Jr High State.  This past weekend kids from across the state competed in the state’s only true one class championship.  Unlike the high school championships that are divided into four classes, Jr High State combines all the classes into one mega tournament.  Brackets are usually 60 to 100 kids deep.  Although winning or placing in this tournament does not always guarantee success in high school, I would say that it does more times than not.  Because of this, we are able to see which teams are going to be successful over the next three to four years.  

8th-9th Division  After reviewing this year’s results, it is easy to come to the conclusion that Ponca City is about to “Be back”.  The Wildcats dominated the early 2000’s, and it would appear that they are primed to make another run.  Led by champion Gabe Roland-138, they had more placers in the older division than any other team, with eight. 

The Bixby Spartans were equally (if not more) impressive this past weekend.  They were led by champions, Clayton Giddens-100 and Jace Roller-128. In total, the Spartans had seven placers in the upper division.

Here are the total upper division placers (top 8) for each team:

Ponca City 8 (1 champ)
Bixby 7 (2 champs)
Edmond North 6
Choctaw 5 (2 champs Hudson Hollingsworth-108 & Ricky Thomas-160)
Owasso 5 
Stillwater 5 (1 champ Landyn Sommer-118)
Tuttle 5
Broken Arrow 4
Catoosa 4 (1 champ Gunner Wilson-285)
Glenpool 4
Carl Albert 3
Collinsville 3 (1Champ Canon Acklin-87)
Comanche 3 (1 Champ Kooper Doucet-150)
Grove 3
Jay 3 (1 Champ Gage Walker-94)
MacArthur 3
Perry 3
Westmoore 3 (1 Champ Holden Martin-175)
Yukon 3
Blanchard 2
Coweta 2
Elgin 2
El Reno 2
Marlow 2
Moore 2
Poteau 2
Shawnee 2
Altus 1
Bishop Kelley 1
Blackwell 1
Chandler 1
Cushing 1
Edmond Santa Fe 1
Enid 1 (1 Champ Carlos Alvarado-200)
Ft Gibson 1 (1 Champ Cole Mahaney-143)
Harrah 1
Jenks 1
McLoud 1
Morris 1
Muskogee 1
Norman North 1 (1 Champ Kody Routledge-123)
OCS 1
Oolagah 1
Piedmont 1
Pryor 1
Putnam City 1
Sand Springs 1
Sapulpa 1
Skiatook 1
Sperry 1 (1 Champ Brady Benham-133)
Stillwell 1 (1Champ Jayce Caviness-113)
Union 1
Vinita 1
Wagoner 1
Weatherford 1
Duncan 1

6th-7th Division  After looking at the results in the younger division, it would appear that Bixby’s future run will not be short lived.  The Spartans led all teams with five placers, and were the only team to crown two champions, Stockton Allen-80 and Miles Velasquez-100.  There were also a few surprises in this division.  Blackwell equaled Bixby with five placers, including champion, Kruz Goff-161.  One of the other surprising teams was Catoosa.  They also had five placers, including champion, Mason Mayday-68.  It will be interesting to see where Blackwell & Catoosa are in a few years.

Here are the total lower division placers (top 8) for each team:

Bixby 5 (2 Champs)
Blackwell 5 (1 Champ)
Catoosa 5 (1 Champ)
Bristow 4
Broken Arrow 4
Chickasha 4 (1 Champ Brayden Dougherty-140)
Marlow 4 
Cushing 3
Deer Creek 3
Moore 3 (1 Moore Eric Casula-76)
Tuttle 3 (1 Champ Beau Hickman-120)
Vinita 3
Westmoore 3
Yukon 3
Altus 2
Checotah 2 (1 Champ Colt Collet-105)
Coweta 2
Davis 2
Del City 2
Edmond North 2
Elgin 2 (1 Champ Hunter Jackson-88)
Ft Gibson 2
Glenpool 2 (1 Champ Legend Ellis-72)
Grove 2
MacArthur 2
Muskogee 2 (1 Champ Corin Brown-84)
Mustang 2
Oolagah 2
Piedmont 2
Sand Springs 2
Sperry 2
Stillwater 2
Wagoner 2
Wilburton 2
Ada 1
Berryhill 1
Blanchard 1
Bridge Creek 1
Choctaw 1
Claremore 1
Crossings 1 (1 Champ Ethan Teague-130)
Duncan 1
Edmond Memorial 1 (1 Champ Rhett Winchester-110)
El Reno 1
Heritage Hall 1 (1 Champ Joseph Jeter-92)
Hinton 1
Hobert 1
Jay 1
Lawton 1
Locust Grove 1
Norman North 1 (1 Champ Logan Richard-285)
Owasso 1
Pawnee 1 (1 Champ Brady Mittasch-96)
Ponca City 1
Sapulpa 1
Shawnee 1
Southmoore 1
Sulpher 1
Union 1
Warner 1
Woodward 1

 

 

Comments

comments

UA-66188501-1
%d bloggers like this: